The delegation of the Maritime Administration of the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Turkey visited Port of Baku
Today, a delegation led by Unal Baylan, head of the main Maritime Department under the Ministry of Transport and İnfrastructure of the Republic of Turkey, visited the Port of Baku. During the meeting, the guests were informed about the activities of the Port of Baku, the activities of the Port of Baku as a logistics center of Eurasia in the establishment of regional relations, implemented and forward-looking projects.
During the meeting, a discussion was held on the implementation of fast cargo transportation between Europe and Asia through Turkey through the Port of Baku, which plays a leading role in coordinating the region’s transport corridors, and the possibility of further expansion of this strategy. The sides also talked about the possibilities of maximizing the transit potential of Azerbaijan and Turkey through the Middle Corridor-a transport route that has gained trust and attention at the global level between East and West.
The delegation also visited the terminals of Port of Baku and got acquainted with the process of organizing the transit passage of goods and received information about the rules.
It should be noted that the delegation is on a visit to our country to discuss cooperation between the institutions of Azerbaijan and Turkey operating in the field of maritime transport and hold meetings with relevant structures