Hungary is looking for oil in the Middle East, and gas in Azerbaijan
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations of Hungary Peter Szijjártó said that the country is counting on natural gas supplies from Azerbaijan, which should begin in 2023.
He believes that by the end of the year 100 million cubic meters of gas will enter the country, and in the future, the annual volume of Azerbaijani gas in the Hungarian market will grow to 1-2 billion cubic meters, Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations Peter Szijjarto said.
According to Szijjártó, subsequently Budapest and Baku plan to conclude a long-term agreement, according to which 1-2 billion cubic meters of gas from Azerbaijan will be supplied to Hungary annually.
Earlier it became known that the Hungarian oil and gas company MOL successfully conducted a trial run of Arabic oil Arab Light at the plant of its subsidiary in Slovakia. In addition, as part of diversification, Hungary is considering the possibility of importing oil from Ecuador in case the overland transit of Russian raw materials through Ukraine becomes impossible.
According to Szijjarto, negotiations are also underway at the level of specialists and enterprises on the possible start of imports of oil and natural gas from Oman. The Foreign Minister emphasized that agreements with other countries on the supply of oil and gas to Hungary do not mean the rejection of contracts with Russia, but are aimed at diversification.