ASMA creates new opportunities for foreign students
20 foreign students were admitted to Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy (ASMA) under “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” CJSC (ASCO) for the academic year 2022/2023.
12 students who applied individually have been registered at ASMA according to the relevant decision of the Cabinet of Ministers. 5 of these students are citizens of India, 5 are citizens of Turkey and 1 is a citizen of Kazakhstan. For the first time, one citizen from Iraq is also honored as a student of ASMA.
Ten of the students are studying in the specialty of “Marine Navigation Engineering”, one in the specialty of   “Shipbuilding and Ship Repair Engineering”, and 1 in the specialty of  “Ship Energy Plants Operation Engineering”.
According to the bilateral agreement on the international program of “Dual diploma education” concluded between Caspian State University of Technologies and Engineering (CSUTE)  named after Sh. Yesenov and ASMA in 2021, 8 students from Kazakhstan arrived in Baku during the current academic year. These students studied the first academic year at CSUTE where they were admitted to. Thereafter, they are continuing their education in relevant specialties at ASMA.
After successful completion of the IV academic year, students from Kazakhstan will be allowed to take the Final State Attestation (FSA) exam along with other students of ASMA. A student who has successfully completed this phase will after receiving his/her diploma return to the higher education institution where he/she was initially admitted to. A student who has successfully completed the V academic year and passed the FSA will be awarded a second diploma in his/her specialty.
Foundation courses for foreign students have also been organized at ASMA for the first time this year. Courses are designed to last 6 or 12 months.
At present, 9 students are attending these courses, including 1 Sudan, 1 Yemen, 3 Egyptian, and 4 Turkish nationals.
It should be noted that in addition to English, subjects such as the Azerbaijani language and the History of Azerbaijan are taught to foreigners within these courses.