Transportation of goods by barges will begin from Aktau to Baku
Five vessels on the Caspian Sea will receive cargo from Aktau to Baku. This was announced by the chairman of Deniz company Gregory Vojak, Kazinform correspondent reports.
“Our concept is to ensure modularity and the use of barges. This means that starting from this month, five vessels in the Caspian will receive cargo from Aktau to Baku. Our barges and tugboats can navigate the Caspian Sea without any problems,” said Gregory Wojak during a round table in the capital.
He also answered why the goods would be transported by barges.
“Some barges can hold two blocks of block trains. We are loading the cargo onto the platform. We will fill our barge, it will take a day or a day and a half. All documents will already be ready for the customs authorities. Soon there will be an electronic document, then the vessel crosses the Caspian Sea,” the head of the company explained.
Earlier it was reported that a round table on global investments (Kazakhstan Global Investment Roundtable, KGIR-2022) is being held in the capital. More than 500 representatives of leading international companies and domestic businesses, investors, authoritative experts and opinion leaders have been invited to the event. From the Kazakh side, heads of sectoral ministries, heads of quasi-state companies, and domestic businesses take part.
Earlier, Deputy Chairman of the Transport Committee of the Ministry of Industry and Infrastructure Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kasym Tlepov announced that a container hub would be  created  in the port of Aktau by 2025.