Malaysian Lumut Maritime Terminal visited the Port of Baku
The delegation of the Lumut Maritime Terminal led by Mr. Abd Manaf bin Hashim, Director of Lumut Maritime Terminal made a visit to the Port of Baku.
During the visit, the guests had a meeting with Mr. Eugene Seah, Chief Operating Officer of the Port of Baku and the port’s operations team. Mr. Seah welcomed the guests and provided information about perspectives of the port’s expansion strategy and modern technologies applied within the port to reinforce the regional connectivity and efficient operations of the transportations system.
The meeting also was an excellent opportunity to discuss investment opportunities in the port’s 2nd development phase, as well as growing role of the Middle Corridor in global connectivity. Furthermore, the Malaysian delegation expressed their interest to partner with the Port of Baku in upcoming renewable energy projects to support sustainable development initiatives.