Participants of the Regional Energy Security Symposium 2022 paid a visit to the Port of Baku
The delegation of the Regional Energy Security Symposium 2022 led by Dr. Brenda Shaffer, Professor from Energy Academic Group, Naval Postgraduate School visited the Port of Baku. The delegation consisted of managerial-level employees from government organizations and energy industry of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Türkiye, and Central Asia.
During the visit the delegation met the leadership of the Port of Baku and had interactive discussions over the role of the port in global connectivity and synchronized economic development along the transportation corridors in the region. Furthermore, future expansion strategy of the port, achieving sustainable and green port operations, as well as ensuring public-private partnership in the next development pathway of the port also were discussed.
The Symposium is conducted annually by ADA University Institute for Development and Diplomacy with the support of prominent international institutions. This year’s Symposium is organized on 19-22 September 2022 in Baku, and a major goal of the symposium is to further strengthen regional energy security and resiliency through increased awareness, regional cooperation, interagency coordination, and public-private partnerships.