Renewable energy companies from Germany had a meeting with the Port of Baku to discuss mutual business opportunities
The German companies, which are on a business visit to Azerbaijan to attend the German-Azerbaijani Sustainability Forum 2022 taken place on 20-24 June 2022, Baku visited the Port of Baku.
The delegation consisted of Mr. Stefan Kagebein, Regional Director for Eastern Europe at German Eastern Business Association, Mrs. Helga Daub, Vice Chairwoman of German-Azerbaijani Forum, Mr. Marius Andreas Ryrko, Managing Director at Gerber Architekten International GmbH and Mrs. Huijun Wang, Commercial Manager at Gerber Architekten International GmbH.
During the visit the guests discussed the achievements of the Port in implementation of exemplary solutions for digitalization, operational efficiency and sustainable development. It was also emphasized that the Port of Baku for the first time in the region developed the “Climate Change Action Plan”. The Plan focusing on reducing port-related energy consumption, developing energy efficiency measures, promoting renewable energy and clean fuel production has an important role to guarantee efficiency of port operations, which is a key in resilience of regional logistics and transportation.
During the meeting it was also agreed to exchange the best practices and lessons between the German companies working in sustainable development and the Port of Baku to enhance business partnerships in port operations.