“The operations of the Port of Baku are very practical” stated by H.E. Nikolaos Piperigkos, Ambassador of Greece during his visit to the Port of Baku.
Today, the Ambassador of Greece to Azerbaijan, H.E. Nikolaos Piperigkos paid a visit to the Port of Baku and had a meeting with the leadership of the port.
Dr. Taleh Ziyadov, the Director-General welcomed the Ambassador and acquainted him with the accomplished projects and plans to maximize the port’s transit capacity and turning the port into the key trade and logistics hub serving for 130 million people within 1,000 km radius of Azerbaijan.
Ambassador H.E. Piperigkos stated that the operations and services of the port are very practical, and the Embassy will stimulate the establishment of synergies between the Port of Baku and the ports located in Greece.
After the meeting, the guest had a filed trip to the terminals of the port.