bp continues its support to ASEP in Azerbaijan
bp and its co-venturers in the joint ventures that bp operates in Azerbaijan continue to support the Adaptive Strategic Execution Programme (ASEP) – a social investment project which aims to bring the best international business education expertise to Azerbaijan, Report informs, citing BP-Azerbaijan.
The project is designed to help meet the current market demand in executive education and the challenges faced by local organizations in this area. It is implemented by Korn Ferry – an international education provider based in the US, in partnership with ADA University.
An event was held today at ADA University to mark the start of two new streams of ASEP with 42 new participants. This follows the successful completion of the previous four streams with 78 graduates in total.
The trainings of the new streams will last till the end of this year. Upon the completion of the programme, the participants will receive certificates from the Fuqua School of Business at Duke University, US.
ASEP focuses on developing adaptive business leaders who are able to constantly assess the context in which they operate and respond with agility and flexibility. It is the first internationally-recognized programme in the country to help organizations ensure that they have the capacity to adapt quickly to the changing business environment to continue to focus on their vision and strategic goals and remain competitive and successful.