Baku Int’l Sea Trade Port may become transport hub for regional countries
The Baku International Sea Trade Port is planned to be turned into a transport hub for the regional countries, Director General of the Baku International Sea Trade Port Taleh Ziyadov said during an international conference dedicated to the discussion of global challenges at ADA University, Trend reports.
Ziyadov said that it is necessary to develop domestic infrastructure, expand transport relations with neighboring countries, as well as access international markets.
“We want to create a transport hub that will contribute to reaching the global level of transportation,” Ziyadov said. “Azerbaijan, having effectively distributed its oil revenues, has built and continues building the multilateral future for itself.”
“There will be a good trade and economic dynamics in global trade among the Caucasian and Central Asian countries during the next 10 years,” Ziyadov added.