Azerbaijan to provide discounts for Uzbekistan for transit of goods
“Uzbekistan has agreed with Turkmenistan, Georgia, and Azerbaijan to provide discounts for the transit of goods,” said Aziz Voitov, First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade, APA-Economics reports citing news website.
“Recently, we were able to reach an agreement with partner countries, in particular, Azerbaijan and Georgia. Now from the ports of these countries the delivery of goods is 30% cheaper. In addition, we were able to agree and reduce costs in the Caspian Sea,” Aziz Voitov said.
“There is also an agreement to reduce transportation costs by 50% with the ports of Turkmenbashi and Baku,” Voitov added.
Last week Tashkent hosted a two-day meeting of the managements of the railways of six countries – Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, and Turkiye. The meeting participants discuss matters of the development of the international multimodal route Asia-Pacific countries – China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan – Turkmenistan – Azerbaijan – Georgia – Turkiye – Europe.