Azerbaijan’s sport returning to historical lands – PHOTO REPORTAGE
The first rowing training camp inaugurated by President Ilham Aliyev in the liberated Sugovushan settlement of Tartar district and the lake here are considered favorable for the development of tourism, Report informs.
Although the reservoir is located at the foot of the mountain, the fact that the water basin does not freeze is considered an excellent place to develop water sports. During the visit of the President to Sugovushan, he laid the foundation of places for the development of tourism around the lake. Reasonable conditions were created for rowing on Lake Sugovushan.
The first rowing training session organized by the Azerbaijan Rowing and Canoe Federation in Sugovushan settlement, Tartar district, has been officially opened. President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony.
Report’s Karabakh bureau presents photos from this facility: