ASCO disclosed the amount of waste disposed last year
Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) constantly pays attention to minimizing the environmentally negative impact of liquid and solid emissions resulting from the operation of ships and coastal facilities on water sources, soil and atmosphere. During operations, the ASCO takes necessary measures to prevent environmental damage.
According to the results of 2021, 69.233 m³ of plastic, 667,555 m³ of food waste, 527,274 m³ of household waste (rags, paper-cardboard, glass, metal and other waste), 81,985 m³ of operational waste, 505 m3 oil residues, 6824 m³ of bilge water, 95364,58 m³ of wastewater generated at ASCO ships, were disposed, on the basis of an agreement, to experienced professionals and certified institutions with technical resources.
During this period, 154 m³  of oil sludge formed at the bottom of the tanks, 10.66 tons of burnt mold sand, 1358.98 tons of abrasive (a mixture of rust, paint, gravel and sand removed from the ship’s hull), 77671.49  tons of wastewater, 1059 tons of bilge oil-containing water, 204.547 of lubricating oil, 4059.23m³  of household waste (paper and cardboard, wood, rags, glass, metal, bottles, etc.), 1089.3 m³  of food waste, 171.41  m³ of polymer and plastic waste, 109.9019 m³  of oily and oil-containing waste, 133.85 m³  of various rubber waste, 117 batteries and galvanic cells, 627.66 m³ of operational waste, 36 m³  of electronic waste, 1.27 m³  of medical waste generated at coastline structures of ASCO were disposed of in a similar way.
Moreover, in 2021, 2.74 tons of paper, 1.1842 tons of plastics, 7298.504 tons of ferrous metal, 14.901 tons of non-ferrous metal were sent to recycling.