Today marks Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis
Today, December 31, is the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis.
Report informs that this holiday plays an essential role in building relations with the Azerbaijanis living in different countries and establishing unity and solidarity among them. The celebration of Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis has become the world Azerbaijanis’ need and moral necessity.
The Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis is celebrated in more than 70 countries over the world. Solidarity Day has become the most important holiday for the Azerbaijani Diaspora; however, new passes are in the background. Not only the Azerbaijanis but also Azerbaijan-born members of the Diaspora mark this holiday.
The Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis was established at the end of December 1989 during the collapse of borders in Nakhchivan. The border poles between the North and South Azerbaijan. Meanwhile, Turkic-speaking countries held their first conference in Istanbul, during which they decided to celebrate the solidarity of the world Azerbaijanis.
Taking into account the importance of the unity of world Azerbaijanis, the national leader of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, who was then Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, announced December 31 as the World Azerbaijanis’ Solidarity Day. So, December 31 became the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis. Azerbaijanis are proud to celebrate this day.
In response to the military aggression committed by Armenia against our country on September 27, 2020, the Azerbaijani people held the Patriotic War at the call of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev. The victorious Azerbaijani Army crashed the enemy within 44 days, full of heroism at every moment, and restored the territorial integrity of our country. The glorious victory, which will live forever in the history of our national statehood and the memory of our nation, was achieved thanks to the unity of the people and the state, the high professionalism of our army, and intense political and diplomatic activity.
The courageous protests of our compatriots living abroad against the insidious provocations of the enemy and anti-Azerbaijani circles during the Holy Patriotic War, their selfless services in conveying the truth about Azerbaijan to the world community were a worthy contribution to our victory.