CEO Looney reiterates bp’s commitment to Azerbaijan during Baku visit
Bernard Looney, bp’s chief executive, is on a two-day planned working visit to Azerbaijan, Report informs, citing bp Azerbaijan.
Looney met with President Ilham Aliyev this morning, discussing developments in bp’s core oil and gas business in the region. Looney reiterated bp’s commitment to Azerbaijan and the region, sharing the company’s plans for long-term partnership and its intention to explore new opportunities for cooperation in the energy transition, including renewable energy projects in the region.
Today Bernard Looney also met with SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev.
During his visit, the bp chief executive plans to have a number of other meetings and will also host a webcast for bp’s Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey regional staff.
Tomorrow Looney will visit one of the fabrication yards near Baku, where topside units are being built for the new Azeri Central East (ACE) platform. The ACE project is the next step of development of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) field and construction works are currently 60% complete, involving 5,500 people across Baku, Europe and the UK, and first production is planned for 2023.