Minister of Transport of Uzbekistan visited the ferry ship “Azerbaijan”
The Minister of Transport of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Makhkamov, as well as a number of high-ranking officials of Kazakhstan, visited the RoPax-type ferry vessel “Azerbaijan”, owned by the Marine Transport Fleet of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO). They got acquainted with the ship in the port of Kuryk in Kazazstan.
Captain Ayaz Pirmuradov provided the guests with extensive information about the capabilities and technical parameters of the ferry vessel. It was noted that the length of the unique vessel is 154.50 meters, width 17.7 meters, and height 7.5 meters. At present, the ferry has more lifting capacity than other ships in the Caspian Sea. It can accommodate 100 passengers, 56 tank wagons or 50 trucks / TIR.
It should be noted that the RoPax-type ferry vessel Azerbaijan, owned by ASCO, was commissioned on March 1 this year with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.