Vessel Vagif Jafarov has underwent overhaul
The vessel Vagif Jafarov has undergone an overhaul. The ship is on the balance of the Caspian Sea Oil Fleet of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO).
During the repair, the cable for lifting the crane boom with a lifting capacity of 100 tons was replaced, and the guide circles were checked. The main and auxiliary engines, pumps, oil and water coolers, pipeline systems, sanitary units, electric motors were repaired. In addition, the metal structures used for securing cargo were replaced with new ones.
After being raised to the dock, along with the replacement of damaged places on the underwater and surface parts of the hull, the necessary painting work was carried out.
Along with this, the propulsion and steering complex, bottom-side fittings, and tread devices were repaired.
Upon completion of the repair work, the vessel’s crane device was successfully tested. Then, to check the mechanisms and electrical equipment while moving, the vessel was launched for testing at sea. After successful testing at sea, the Vagif Jafarov vessel was back to service.
The repair was carried out at the Bibi Heybat Ship Repair Yard.