RoPax-type ferry “Azerbaijan” enters port of Turkmenbashi -Photo
The RoPax type ferry Azerbaijan, which arrived in the Turkmenbashi port of Turkmenistan for the first time, was welcomed in accordance with national traditions, said Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO).
“Our Turkmen brothers blessed the ASCO sailors on the occasion of the launch of the new ship and wished them successful voyages,” the statement noted.
The RoPax ferry belonging to ASCO, built per all modern standards, was commissioned in March of the current year with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.
The unique ship with 25 permanent crew members is 154.50 meters long, 17.7 meters wide, and 7.5 meters high. For its carrying capacity, the vessel is larger than other ferries in the Caspian Sea. The ferry can carry 100 passengers, 56 tanks, or 50 trucks / TIRs.
On May 7, the vessel set off on its first voyage in the direction of the port of Kuryk in Kazakhstan.
The ferry “Azerbaijan” is expected to contribute to the transportation of growing transit cargo across the Caspian Sea on the East-West transport corridor.
A total of 14 ferries and 2 Ro-Ro vessels are currently transporting vehicles and wagons in transit through Azerbaijan to the Caspian Sea.