Second container block train China-Azerbaijan arrives in Baku in 2021
The second container block train sent to Azerbaijan from Qingdao, China, has arrived at the Baku port, Report informs referring to Azerbaijan Railways CJSC.
The train consists of 51 forty-foot containers.
The transportation was carried out as part of cooperation between the members of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Consortium – KTZ Express, ADY Container, GR Logistics and Terminals, as well as the China Railway Container Transport Co. Ltd. (CRCT).
After arriving at the port of Aktau, the containers were delivered to the Baku port by the feeder vessel ‘Baris,’ the operator of which is ADY Container LLC. Ten containers, which are part of the train’s block, will be sent from Baku to Georgia, and three to Turkey.
The first container train on the Qingdao-Baku route arrived in Azerbaijan in February this year.
Until the end of 2021, ADY Container LLC plans to transport about 50 container block trains in the direction of China-Azerbaijan.