Taleh Ziyadov: We expect rise in the number of container shipments from China
“At the Baku Port, containers are mainly transported to Central Asia. Containers moved from Baku Port to China make up 15% of the total turnover,” Taleh Ziyadov, Director General of Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC (Baku Port), said in an interview with foreign media.
According to him, most of the containers currently supplied from China to Europe pass through Kazakhstan and Russia:
“However, we expect China’s share of our route to increase in the coming years. It is facilitated by the growing activity of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Corridor and the opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.”
In 2020, the total volume of cargo transshipment at the Port of Baku, an important part of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Corridor exceeded 4.8 million tons (20% more than 2019). The share of transit cargo was 87% of total load transshipment. In 2020, the Port of Baku earned 30.7 million manats (37% more than in 2019), excluding value-added tax (VAT).