Azerbaijan Decides to Import Gasoline from Turkmenistan if Necessary
In 2020, Azerbaijan imported almost 15,955 tons of AI-92 motor gasoline – 7.2 times less than in 2019
In value terms, imports of AI-92 gasoline in 2020 fell 7.9 times, to $ 9.8 million.
“Gasoline was purchased in Russia and Turkmenistan: almost 4,688 tons of gasoline were imported from Russia (a decrease of 23.5 times) for $ 2.88 million (a drop of 25.9 times), and from Turkmenistan – almost 11,267 tons (an increase of 2.7 times) for$ 6.92 million (an increase of 2.6 times).
In 2020, AI-92 gasoline was imported to Azerbaijan only in the 4th quarter. The import was due to the actions of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) to create reserves in connection with a shutdown for scheduled repairs at the Baku Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev from August 27 to the end of October. During the period of repair work at the plant, AI-92 gasoline was not produced in the country.
The Baku Refinery produces only AI-92 motor gasoline. Gasoline grades AI-95 (premium) and AI-98 (super) have been imported into the country since April 1, 2014.