Warning made in Caspian Sea aquatorium on extreme weather condition
The State Maritime Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan warns of severe weather conditions in the Caspian Sea aquatorium, the Ministry told APA-Economics.
As the National Center of State Marine Agency received information regarding weather forecast, shipowners, port captains, and port control inspectors were instructed to take appropriate action and strengthen the service.
Necessary information has been given to moving vessels anchored in the territory of the Ship Traffic Management Service and relevant instructions were given. In accordance with the weather conditions, the ships were safely anchored in the anchor shelters.
Once the ships were placed in relevant anchor shelters the process of their safe anchoring is continuously monitored by radars.
The National Center for Remote Sensing and Tracking of Ships has taken appropriate measures to allow the movement of ships and access to ports in accordance with weather conditions, restrict traffic, and close ports.