Lukoil can participate in the development of the “Dostluq” field
Russia’s Lukoil company intends to participate in the exploration, development, acquisition process of the “Dostluq” oil and gas field located in the Caspian Sea and where Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan will jointly work, APA-Economics reports citing “Turkmenistan today”.
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhammedov received the head of Lukoil Vahid Alekberov.
It was noted during the meeting that the signing of this document is a very significant event in terms of development and strengthening cooperation between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan. Moreover, new opportunities are opened for this mutual work and additional incentives are created in order to involve foreign investments in the region on a long-term basis.
“Moreover, we appreciate intends of Lukoil to participate in developing “Dostlug” field and we are ready to consider concrete investment proposals in order to implement this project,” said Q. Berdimuhammedov.