SOCAR official: TANAP technically ready to carry hydrogen
The Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) has changed the dynamics of the Turkish gas market, adding a further 6 billion cubic meters per year of supply from Azerbaijan on top of its existing contracted deliveries, Elshad Nasirov, SOCAR vice president or investment and marketing, said on an Atlantic Council webinar, Report informs referring to the S&P Global Platts.
Azerbaijan is now Turkey’s number one gas supplier, he said.
In the future, Armenia could also be a market for Azerbaijani gas, he added.
Nassirov noted that a blend of up to 20 percent hydrogen could flow through the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) in the future and that the pipeline was already technically ready to carry hydrogen.
Natural gas produced from the Azerbaijani Shah Deniz field is transported to Turkey. Natural gas volumes are supplied to the Turkish market via the South Caucasus (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) pipeline and TANAP. The first gas supplies through the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline entered the Turkish market in 2007. Commercial gas supplies to Turkey via TANAP began on June 30, 2018.