The activities of Azerbaijan were warmly applauded by the International Maritime Organization
The International Maritime Organization, a United Nations specialized agency, sent an advisory letter to all 174 Member States urging to designate seafarers “as key workers” and to implement relevant measures during the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. 46 Member States, including Azerbaijan implemented the recommendation of the International Maritime Organization.
The International Maritime Organization has strongly applauded Azerbaijan’s special attention to the maritime transport sector and the lives of seafarers during the coronavirus pandemic.
It is noteworthy that during the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, given the characteristics of the seafaring profession and especially the fact that they often have to travel to different countries, the State Maritime Agency is taking necessary measures in line with the recommendations of the International Maritime Organization to surmount the difficulties that seafarers experienced or may encounter and this process is being kept under constant observation.
It should be pointed out that the letter sent by the International Maritime Organization to the Member States emphasized that due to a number of appeals received by the Organization concerning the mounting crew change crisis and gross violations of seafarers’ rights as a fatal consequence of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, the Organization should be informed for the purpose of preventing these issues by facilitating safe and unhindered movement for embarking or disembarking as well as ensuring seafarers’ access to medical care and facilities and imposing appropriate measures in this regard.