ASCO pays special attention to employees who took part in the Patriotic War, their families, as well as employees whose family members became martyrs
Employees of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) and their families also took part in the counter-offensive operation launched by the Azerbaijani army against the Armenian armed forces on September 27, 2020, under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
ASCO employees who took part in the righteous struggle for the justice and integrity of our lands, as well as members of the martyrs’ families working in the company, have always been in the spotlight, and various steps have been taken to improve their social status.
By order of ASCO Chairman Rauf Veliyev, it was decided to pay funds to workers who took part in the Patriotic War, as well as to the wounded, one of the family member of ASCO employees who died in Patriotic War, or one of the ASCO employees whose family member became a martyr.
This order will apply to the families of students of the Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy or the Azerbaijan Maritime School who died in the Patriotic War.
As sailors, we once again thank all members of our victorious army, including the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev. We May Allah rest the souls of our martyrs and bestow patience for all the families of our soldiers and officers who died for the Motherland! We wish soonest recovery to all wounded, who showed special activity in the battles, who fought heroically and who returned as veterans.