Gazprom starts selling gas to Turkish market via ESP
Gazprom Export has concluded the first deal for gas sales to Turkey of 700 thousand cubic meters through the electronic trading platform, Report says, citing TASS.
Delivery will take place at Malkochlar in December 2020.
The corresponding transaction was concluded on November 11 within the trading session framework on the Electronic Trading Platform (ETP).
Gazprom export continues to expand its sales geography through ETP. We are delighted that the Turkish natural gas market has shown interest in concluding a deal through an ETP in addition to years-long cooperation based on long – term contracts.”The company’s message quotes Elena Burmistrova, Deputy Chairman of the Gazprom Management.
In September of this year, Sergei Komlev is Head of Contract Structuring and Price at Gazprom Export, said during an online discussion about the prospects for the oil and gas sector that Gazprom expects Turkey’s purchases of Russian gas will increase by the end of 2020.