29 years pass since Azerbaijan regained its state independence
Today is the 29th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan’s state independence, APA reports.
Azerbaijan’s Supreme Council adopted the Constitutional Act on State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 18 October 1991.
The document reads that based on the Declaration of Independence adopted by the Azerbaijan’s National Council on 28 May 1918 and on the democratic principles and traditions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and following the Declaration adopted by the Supreme Council of Azerbaijan on 30 August 1991, the Supreme Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan adopts this Constitutional Act and institutes the basic principles of the state, political and economic structure of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan.
A nationwide referendum took place in the Republic of Azerbaijan on 29 December 1991. The voting ballots contained only one question: “Do you support the Constitutional Act on “State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan”? Azerbaijani people unanimously voted for the state independence.”
In May 1992, the Milli Majlis (Parliament) adopted the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan (music by Uzeyir Hajibeyov, lyrics by Ahmad Javad) and later on, the three-color national flag, the national emblem depicting eight-point star with the flames.
Azerbaijan has been celebrating October 18 as a holiday since 1992.
Earlier, Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev had signed an order to celebrate the 28th anniversary of the country’s state independence at state level.