The State Maritime Agency sent a communication to the International Maritime Organization about the criminal acts of Armenia
The State Maritime Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan has sent a communication to the International Maritime Organization (IMO), a specialized agency of the United Nations that brings together 174 Member States, on behalf of the seafarers of a country with an ancient maritime history, Azerbaijan.
The facts about Armenia’s demonstration of disregard for UN Security Council Resolutions, intensive attacks on civilians launched by Armenia which flagrantly violated the humanitarian ceasefire regime and the Geneva Conventions of 1949, Armenia’s repeated violations of the ceasefire, not only in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, but also in the cities located outside the frontline, another military provocation of Armenia on September 27 and launching unprecedented strikes against civilians living in the cities and settlements located outside the frontline, additionally shelling Ganja, the second largest city of Azerbaijan in the nighttime which resulted in human casualties and injuries as well as  terrorism and criminal acts against civilians were stated in the communication.
In the communication to the Secretary-General of IMO, a specialized agency of the United Nations, the State Maritime Agency urged to devote special attention to the
blatant disobedience of Armenia to UN Security Council Resolutions.
The communication particularly highlights that Azerbaijan during the nearly 30 years has strived for settling the conflict peacefully and has always sought to establish peace.
Even despite repeated provocations by the Armenian side against the civilians, Azerbaijan has never used military force against the civilian population.