Turkey moots tariffs for cargo transportation with Azerbaijan
“We strive to expand trade with Azerbaijan. Our goal is to sign a preferential trade agreement with Azerbaijan.” Report informs citing the Anadolu, Turkish Trade Minister Ruhsar Pekcan, stated at a meeting with the Chairperson of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Sahiba Gafarova.
Ruhsar Pekcan recalled that on February 25, a preferential trade agreement was signed at a meeting of the High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council between Turkey and Azerbaijan.
It provides for the expansion of trade between the two countries: “We are pleased to welcome the completion of the agreement’s ratification process in Azerbaijan and look forward to the ratification in our National Assembly. Our goal is to sign a preferential trade agreement with Azerbaijan. “
According to the minister, the suspension of Turkey’s exports through Iran to Central Asia during the coronavirus pandemic has further increased the importance of the Georgian-Azerbaijani-Caspian route. “We want this route and especially the railways to become more actively used in trade. To this end, both countries’ authorities are holding consultations to reduce tariffs for cargo transportation with Azerbaijan,” R. Pekcan said.
Notably, Azerbaijan ratified the bill “On the approval of the preferential trade agreement” on May 31, 2020. The signing of the preferential agreement will play an essential role in the growth of Azerbaijan’s non-oil exports. It involves mutual customs privileges and discounts for 15 different types of products.