Turkey discovered two gas fields in the Black Sea
Turkey has discovered deposits in the Black Sea. The drilling ship Fatih could discover from one to two natural gas fields.
Fatih has been conducting exploration work in the Black Sea since July 20 at the Danube-1 section, which is located near the intersection of the Bulgarian and Romanian maritime borders with the internal waters of Turkey.
According to TASS, the vessel could have discovered “good quality” natural gas deposits in the Danube-1 section, as well as another deposit off the coast of Turkey near the town of Kirklareli. Meanwhile, in the past, the first Turkish seismic vessel, Barbaros Hayrettin Pasha, carried out exploration work in the Black Sea and discovered rich natural gas reserves in the western part of the Black Sea.
Ankara did not receive official confirmation of this information, but earlier on Wednesday, President of the Republic Tayyip Erdogan announced his intention on August 21 to announce “very good news for the country, which will open a new era for Turkey.”