Azerbaijan repatriates 18 citizens from Kazakhstan
Azerbaijan repatriated 18 more citizens stranded in Kazakhstan due to the closer of the state borders because of COVID-19, local media reported with reference to the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Aktau on August 6.
Passengers were transported to Azerbaijan via ferries of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company. Ten of them were transported via ferry “Academician Zarifa Aliyeva”, 4 citizens via ferry “Nakhchivan” and 4 more citizens via ferry “Hasan Aliyev”.
All passengers tested negative for COVID-19 before the departure.
It should be noted that earlier,180 citizens were repatriated to Azerbaijan from the Aktau port through the Consulate General.
The Consulate General is continuing the process of registering citizens waiting to be repatriated to Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan has so far repatriated over 25,000 citizens from different countries over COVID-19 pandemic. The citizens have been repatriated from Moscow, Istanbul, Kyiv, Minsk, Iran, Tashkent (Uzbekistan), Riga (Latvia), Warsaw (Poland), Berlin (Germany) among others.
Azerbaijan first introduced special quarantine regime on March 24. To date, the country’s borders remain closed.