Crews changed on ASCO vessels operating outside the Caspian Sea
The replacement of crews on vessels of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) operated outside the Caspian Sea (in the Black and Mediterranean Seas) was successfully completed. On July 15-16, 2020, the crews of 6 ships, consisting of 69 persons, were replaced. 33 of crew members were replaced in the port of Samsun, and 36 – in Istanbul ports of Bogaz and Tekirdag.
The crews change was carried out in accordance with a special permit of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers. During the replacement, the necessary measures were taken to reduce the risk of COVID-19 infection spread to a minimum. All crew members, both returning from the shift and those sent to the shift, were tested for coronavirus in accordance with the current rules.
Special charter flight (Baku-Istanbul-Baku) of the Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC transported our seafarers in both direction.
Along with 70 crew members of ASCO vessels sailing in external waters, two Azerbaijani sailors, who work in a foreign company and recently arrived in Istanbul from Mauritania with the help of ASCO, returned to Baku.
In order to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection (COVID-19), international air traffic was suspended due to border closures as a result of the pandemic announced in most countries of the world, and for this reason the replacement of crews of ASCO vessels floating in external waters was postponed.