National Press Day celebrations to follow quarantine rules
The events dedicated to the 145th anniversary of the Azerbaijani national press will take place following the requirements of the special quarantine regime in the country due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the recommendations of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers.
This has been envisaged in the decree of President Ilham Aliyev “On celebrating the 145th anniversary of the national press of Azerbaijan,” signed on June 30, Report says.
The head of state instructed the Presidential Administration to hold anniversary events, taking into account the rules of the tightened quarantine regime in Azerbaijan and the Task Force’s guidance.
Azerbaijan marks July 22 as National Press Day.
On July 22, 1875, national media was founded with the publication of the newspaper “Əkinçi” (Ploughman) by one of the outstanding representatives of the era of enlightenment movement, Hasan bey Zardabi.
“Ekinchi” in the Azeri language laid the first foundation stone of the national democratic and popular media, with 56 numbers.