The transportation tariffs are:
The “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” Closed Joint-Stock Company was established by merging the country’s two largest fleets – the Azerbaijan State Caspian Sea Shipping Company and the Caspian Sea Oil Fleet of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic.
Two companies were merged in order to continue fundamental structural reforms in the economy, increase domestic and international transportation in the maritime industry, enhance competitiveness and transit potential of Azerbaijan and get synergies from centralized management of the state-owned shipping companies.
The “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” CJSC is comprised of the offshore support and merchant fleets and two shipyards.
The merchant fleet consists of 51 vessels: 20 tankers, 13 ferries, 15 universal dry-cargo, 2 Ro-Ro ships, and 1 auxiliary vessel and 1 floating workshop. The offshore support fleet is comprised of 210 vessels: 20 crane vessels, 25 supply, and tug vessels, 26 passenger ships, 2 pipelay barges, 6 firefighting vessels, 7 geological survey vessels, 2 diving support vessels, and 88 other support vessels.