ASCO Published Sustainable Development Report for 2018-2019
Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO) has prepared a Sustainable Development Report for 2018-2019.
The Sustainable Development Report fully discloses the results of economic, social and environmental activities, covers the work done and achievements in the areas of quality, health, labor protection, environmental protection, corporate governance, personnel, and social management. The report is prepared in accordance with the standards of the International Global Reporting Initiative (GRI). Ernst & Young Company audited the report and provided a positive opinion. The report is published on the ASCO official website in accordance with the principles of transparency.
It should be mentioned that from the first day of its activity, ASCO pays special attention to the application of the best international practices in the field of shipping in Azerbaijan and the organization of a corporate governance system in accordance with the requirements of international standards. The Company is constantly working in this area. Since 2014, for ensuring transparency in the field of shipping, ASCO, along with financial statements developed in accordance with international standards, began to prepare annual Sustainable Development Reports.
The first ASCO Sustainability Report covering 2014-2015 was prepared in 2016. After receiving a positive feedback from the international audit company that had checked the report, it was published on the official website of ASCO. Thus, ASCO became the first shipping company in the Caspian Sea basin to publish a Sustainable Development Report on its activities in the field of corporate social responsibility.