Weather to deteriorate – WARNING
After the warm weather condition continuing for several days, from the evening hours on June 3 until the daytime hours on June 6, the strengthening of speed of the north-west wind in Baku and Absheron peninsula to 15-18 m/s, to 20-23 m/s from time to time, and occasionally to 25 m/s in some parts of the peninsula on June 4 is expected as a result of which the air temperature will drop by up to 5 degrees compared with the previous days, the National Hydrometeorology Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENR) told APA.
It is expected that the lightning will strike, the rain will fall occasionally and will be intensive in some places, and the hail will fall in some northern and western regions of Azerbaijan on June 4, and in most regions of the country in the evening hours on June 5 and during whole day on June 6.
The western wind will blow at the speed of 15-20 m/s, and will occasionally intensify to the speed of 23-28 m/s in some places. It is assumed that the water level in rivers will increase, the short-term floods and torrents will pass through some mountainous rivers of Great and Small Caucasus.