New record-long train set off via BTK
The General Directorate of TCDD Transportation continues to transport goods at high capacity during the period when foreign trade is adversely affected by Covid-19, Report informs, citing RaillyNews.
A new record has been broken after the 950 meters long and 82 container export freight train, which was the longest and most load-bearing of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars line in service last month.
On May 03, 2020, the export train with a total length of 1050 meters, weighing 2400 tons and carrying 50 containers in 100 wagons set off from Kars to Georgia.
The freight train carrying machine parts, automotive products, agricultural machinery, ceramic products, and personal care products exported from Mersin, Kayseri, Ankara, Izmit, Istanbul to Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan ensures the foreign trade of our country to continue in these difficult days.
With the Covid-19 outbreak, TCDD Transportation Directorate General has made the production and economy breathe not only domestically, but also abroad.
BTK was launched on October 30, 2017. The railway line provides a connection between the railway networks of Asia and Europe. This is the shortest way not only among the three countries but also between Asia and Europe. BTK reduces the time for cargo transportations by more than twice.