Caspian Week to open representative office in Baku
Caspian Week: A Platform for Global Ideas, organized as part of the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland, was held at a high level, Chairman of the Caspian Week Organizing Committee Murat Seitnepesov told a Report correspondent dispatched to Davos.
“More than 3,000 candidates were registered to participate in the Caspian Week. The participants actively discussed topics relevant to both the Greater Caspian region and the whole world. This year we managed to attract Switzerland to participate in the event. We discussed investment opportunities for these countries in the Greater Caspian region, considered the possibility of joint activities based on the memorandum on One belt, one road project, signed between Switzerland and China in April last year. We want to use the huge potential of Switzerland to resolve issues in the Greater Caspian region.”
Seitnepesov also touched upon the plans of the Caspian Week.
“This year, the event involved delegations from the Greater Caspian countries. The Prime Minister of Georgia attended the event. The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) took an active part in it. AzerTelecom LLC and Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC were our two new participants. The Baku Port General Director informed the event about the transit potential of Azerbaijan. We also decided to open the Caspian Week office in Baku to strengthen cooperation with the Azerbaijani government and companies.”