SOCAR, KazMunayGas mull cooperation prospects
A delegation led by the president of Kazakhstan’s national company KazMunayGas, Alik Aydarbayev, visited Baku on December 20-21.
Report informs referring to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) that the delegation of Kazakhstan met with the leadership of the Caspian Drilling Company (CDC) at the CDC offshore supply and logistics base. CDC is currently upgrading the Satti self-elevating floating drilling rig owned by KazMunayGas. The management of KazMunayGas got acquainted with the process of modernization of the installation.
The next day, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev met with the delegation at SOCAR Tower. The parties discussed issues of developing partner relations between the two companies, as well as prospects for cooperation in various fields of the oil and gas industry.
Once upgraded, the rig is planned to be used on the Absheron structure, developed jointly by SOCAR and BP, the Umid-Babek block, as well as other operations in the Caspian water territory. SOCAR and CDC will carry out the management of the rig during the activities.