SBS: Three of four fishermen missing in the Caspian Sea rescued
The Coast Guard of Azerbaijan’s State Border Service continues rescue activities on the waters and the organization of control over the boat released into the Caspian Sea.
Report informs citing the SBS that on September 8, at 10:20, information was received from the Emergency Situations Crisis Management Center at the GPS Coast Guard that at 16:00 on 07.10. 2019, communication was interrupted with the kayak (tail number SA-1672), which went to sea on 02.10.2019 with 4 members on board.
As a result of joint search activities, three crew members were found and rescued, at 00:55 on October 9 they were lifted aboard the Shahdag vessel.
The rescued fishermen were provided with the first medical aid, warm clothes and food, and at 07:10 they were brought to the Coast Guard base.
The search for another crew member, a resident of the Neftchala region, Guliyev Vurgun Akif born in 1976 did not give any result.