Turkmenbashi International Seaport solemnly holds launch ceremony of Rovach vessel
Under the leadership of Our Hero Arkadag, Turkmenistan thrives in all areas of social life. In caring activities for his nation, our President implements major projects to modernize the sea transport and the national marine fleet of the country.
It would seem that just recently, in order to improve the social well-being of the people, our esteemed President ordered to build a modern and high-speed passenger ship “Rovach” (translated as “success, happiness”) at the A. M.Gorky Shipyard in Zelenodolsk? Republic of Tatarstan of the Russian Federation, and now, on August 5, 2019, the ceremony of launching the vessel into the water took place.
The Rovach vessel is designed to carry 126 passengers and guarantees them complete safety during sailings. The vessel is also equipped with modern equipment, which allows passengers to use a wide range of services during sailing.
With the commissioning of the comfortable vessel “Rovach”, opportunities are opened for establishing a new passenger route Turkmenbashi-Hazar and reaching a new level of the passenger sea route Turkmenbashi-Kyzylsuv, as well as organizing sea excursions for guests of the city and the national tourist zone Avaza.