Iran expresses gratitude to Azerbaijan
“The Embassy of Iran in Azerbaijan expresses its gratitude on behalf of the Iranian state to the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Navy and State Border Service of friendly and brotherly Azerbaijan for immediate and professional assistance provided to the board of Iranian Shabahang ship that crashed in the Caspian Sea, the Iranian embasy to Azerbaijan said in a statement, Report informs.
“This humanitarian step is a symbol of cooperation, friendship and brotherhood between the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Republic of Azerbaijan. Moreover, it indicates the need for further cooperation in the Caspian Sea during emergency situations.
The Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran expresses its sincere gratitude to everyone who participated in such a sensitive operation and helped to prevent the loss of life and wishes to expand friendly relations between the two neighboring and fraternal countries, “the diplomatic mission said.