Turkish ports receive over 4,000 ships in March 2019

242

In March 2019, 4,200 ships arrived at Turkish ports, Trendreports referring to the Turkish Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure.

The gross registered tonnage of all vessels in March 2019 amounted to 69.218 million tons.

In March 2019, 1,500 ships sailing under the Turkish flag and 2,700 ships sailing under flags of other countries arrived at Turkish ports. The gross registered tonnage of ships arrived at Turkish ports under the Turkish flag in March 2019 amounted to 10.799 million tons, and the gross registered tonnage of ships under flags of other countries was 58.419 million tons.

According to the Ministry, in the 1Q2019, Turkish ports received 11,700 ships with the gross registered tonnage of amounted to 190.350 million tons.

In the 1Q2019, most of the ships were received by the port of Izmit (1,400 vessels) and the port of Aliaga (861 vessels).

Number of ships arrived at Turkish ports in the 1Q2019:

Ports of TurkeyShips and Gross Registered Tonnage
Number and tonnage of ships under the Turkish flagNumber and tonnage of ships under flags of other countriesTotal
Number of shipsTonnageNumber of shipsTonnageNumber of shipsTonnage
AMASRA1772001772
AMBARLI3683,796,45856420,801,00693224,597,464
BARTIN1019,33350205,51960224,852
FATSA34,598615,228919,826
GİRESUN0014117,31514117,315
HOPA4050,4061047,2715097,677
İĞNEADA00538,767538,767
İNEBOLU2753,808419,2103173,018
KARADENİZ EREĞLİSİ79358,0531051,705,6941842,063,747
KARASU323,44953331,83156355,280
RİZE2455,827841,9043297,731
SİNOP0012,45712,457
SÜRMENE0022582258
ŞİLE43,3670043,367
TİREBOLU1077,071320,9571398,028
ÜNYE4187,28528112,75069200,035
ZONGULDAK50327,4581011,600,4331511,927,891
ALANYA112,560349,154461,714
ALİAĞA3362,112,70586121,076,0471 19723,188,752
AYVALIK8226,700008226,700
BANDIRMA81330,1502021,095,7052831,425,855
BODRUM12332,5450012332,545
BOTAŞ211,023,0431549,753,07017510,776,113
BOZCAADA1018,220124,3481142,568
ÇEŞME2321,514,88479304,6393111,819,523
DİKİLİ23,29837126,94339130,241
ERDEK137,52000137,520
FETHİYE63,4261271,1311874,557
GEMLİK2772,176,47854212,591,83381914,768,311
GÖCEK23,8010023,801
GÜLLÜK33402,68270691,9531031,094,635
İSKENDERUN1831,438,32879116,383,56397417,821,891
İZMİT6913,937,5801,41630,306,0532,10734,243,633
KARABİGA145352,070821,750,2262272,102,296
KAŞ121,83600121,836
KUŞADASI102,0006217,47816219,478
MARMARA A.148137,8491689,390164227,239
MARMARİS3821,605003821,605
TAŞUCU1427,5521551,112,5091691,140,061
TEKİRDAĞ2061,181,11642211,396,10862812,577,224
TUZLA1453,013,98847821,5331923,835,521
YALOVA891,473,82833491,2241221,965,052
TRABZON38121,70670438,620108560,326
SAMSUN110595,9104252,576,2305353,172,140
İSTANBUL96492,057841,490,5881801,982,645
ANTALYA41336,82563903,0801041,239,905
İZMİR61553,1082804,521,7253415,074,833
ÇANAKKALE88191,01427569,563115760,577
MERSİN1552,118,04674317,914,87789820,032,923
Total4,14928,522,3147,575161,828,19011,724190,350,505