Ambassador: Azerbaijan becoming attractive tourist destination for Russian citizens
Azerbaijan is gaining popularity and is becoming an attractive tourist destination for Russian citizens, Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mikhail Bocharnikov said at a press conference in Baku Dec. 24, Trend reports.
“We are very actively working on the issue of establishing cooperation between the ski resorts in Azerbaijan and the North Caucasus in Russia,” Bocharnikov said.
As for the cruise direction, the ambassador noted that efforts will be made next year to start the implementation of this undertaking.
It is necessary to build ships for this, the ambassador said, adding that one ship is already under construction in Russia’s Astrakhan region.
“We hope that we will be able to achieve progress in 2019,” the ambassador said.
Regarding even greater recognition of Azerbaijan by Russian citizens as a tourist destination, Bocharnikov noted the importance of opening Azerbaijan’s Tourism Board in Russia.
The tourist direction between Russia and Azerbaijan is actively developing, which is proved by the growth of the tourist flow to Azerbaijan and Russia.
Over 800,000 Russian citizens visited Azerbaijan in 2018.