Period of commissioning first phase of Baku Int’l Sea Trade Port revealed
The first phase of construction of the Baku International Sea Trade Port in the Alyat settlement will be completed by the middle of 2018, Vahid Aliyev, deputy director of the port, told Trend.
“Construction work within the first phase will be completed in the second or third quarter of the next year, after which the first phase of the port will be fully commissioned,” he noted. “Thereby, the cargo traffic and harbor capacity will be increased.”
Once the first phase ends, the Baku International Sea Trade Port will be able to receive up to 10-11 million tons of cargo and process 50,000 containers per year.
The second phase envisages the construction of additional three cargo berths, and the third one – the construction of additional two cargo berths.
In the second phase, the port’s cargo transhipment capacity will reach 17 million tons of cargo, and 150,000 containers, and once the third phase ends this figure will be 25 million tons of cargo and one million containers.