Azerbaijan increases number of ferries on Trans-Caspian route
Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company has completed the repair of the ferry vessel Mercury-1, the company said in a message on November 22.
The ship has successfully passed sea trials. The main and auxiliary engines, pump and electric motors were repaired, pipes were installed, the deck and hull were painted, and the cabins were equipped with new furniture.
The ferry was returned to service for the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route for the carriage of railway cars in the directions of Turkmenbashi, Kuryk and Aktau.
Mercury-1 with a capacity of 28 cars, length of 154.5 meters, width of 18.3 meters, and the maximum speed of 15 knots, was repaired at the Zykh Shipbuilding-Shiprepair Plant.
Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company was established by merging country’s two largest fleets – the Azerbaijan State Caspian Sea Shipping Company and the Caspian Sea ​​Oil Fleet of SOCAR, on October 22, 2013.
Currently, it is the only ferry operator in the Caspian Sea. The Shipping Company’s fleet includes 13 ferries, which are involved in transportation on the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route. The route, which is designed to provide transport connections between the East and West of Eurasia, runs through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and then to Europe via Turkey and Ukraine.
In addition to ferries, the Shipping Company has 34 tankers, 14 universal dry-cargo ships, two Ro-Ro ships, and 35 different auxuliary ships.
Last week, the company increased the number of its vessels sailing in international waters by introducing the dry-cargo ship “Gafur Mammadov.” The vessel with a deadweight of 5,500 tons was built in Nizhny Novgorod. Its length is 108.3 meters, width – 16.5 meters, draft – 4.79 meters.