New well to be drilled on West Absheron field
SOCAR-AQS, an integrated drilling and well services management company, has commenced drilling works on Well 34 on the West Absheron Field.
Reserves of the West Absheron field are estimated at 10 million tons of oil.
The new well will be drilled to Podkirmakinskaya Layer with depth of 730 m. The Customer of drilling works is Azneft Production Unit.
SOCAR-AQS LLC was established in 2007 and its main scope of activities is provision of work and services related with drilling of oil and gas wells, including: well design and planning; drilling of oil and gas wells; drilling of directionally deviated wells; drilling of horizontal wells; well completion; well workover; sidetracking and drilling of multilateral wells.
Currently, SOCAR-AQS implements works on drilling the wells from fixed platforms 7 and 11 located on Shallow Water Gunashli Field, fixed platform 20 on the West Absheron fixed platform 1 located on Umid Field and from fixed platform 6 located on the Bulla Field.
The company is a contractor member of IADC since 2009. SOCAR-AQS has been assessed and certified as meeting the requirements of ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004 and OHSAS 18001:2007 international standards for Provision of Integrated Offshore Oil & Gas Drilling and Well Services; Casing Running Services and BOP and Wellhead Equipment Repairing and Testing Services.