Gazpromneft–Aero, SOCAR Turkey Petrol Enerji ink deal on refueling
JSC Gazpromneft–Aero, the operator of aviation fuel business of Russia’s Gazprom Neft PJSC, and SOCAR Turkey Petrol Enerji Dagitim San Tic. A.S., which is one of the leaders on aviation fuel supplies in Turkey, have signed an agreement, the Russian company said in a message.
The agreement envisages refueling of partner airlines of SOCAR Turkey Petrol Enerji at Russian airports where the Gazpromneft-Aero operates, says the message.
“Under the agreement, Gazpromneft-Aero opened access to its airport network in Russia for SOCAR Turkey Petrol Enerji and began refueling Pegasus Airlines at Tolmachevo International Airport in Novosibirsk. Total volume of aviation fuel supplies will be more than 1,100 tons during the year,” says the message.
Director General of Gazpromneft-Aero Vladimir Yegorov said that the tourist flow between Russia and Turkey is being restored today, according to the message.
“In the first half of 2017, the total volume of our refueling operations in Turkey was more than 13,000 tons of aviation fuel, which is by three times more than the figures for the same period of 2016. Cooperation with the aviation fuel supplier – SOCAR Turkey Petrol Enerji – is an important step in the development of international business Gazpromneft-Aero, which will allow strengthening our positions in the region, where we have been operating since 2010, and increase the number of suppliers,” noted Yegorov.
“The cooperation with Gazpromneft-Aero is of great importance for us. We join efforts in order to offer our clients a broader network and high quality services in the aviation fuel industry,” said Alp Karahan, international sales director of SOCAR Turkey Petrol Enerji.
“The long-term relations between our countries will facilitate this process. We are confident that the new agreement will lead to broader and all-round cooperation in all possible areas of business between the two companies in the future,” added Karahan.
Gazpromneft-Aero is a subsidiary of Gazprom Neft. The company has been operating since January 1, 2008, to refuel aircraft and sell aviation fuel. Gazpromneft-Aero has been a strategic partner of the International Air Transport Association (IATA) in the field of aviation fuel supply since December 2008. The company provides services for refueling aircraft at more than 200 airports in 60 countries.
SOCAR Turkey Petrol Enerji Dagitim San Tic. A.S. is a subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR. SOCAR Turkey Enerji A.S. is one of the leaders in the Turkish market of retail sales of oil products.