Azexport continues to contribute to growth of non-oil export of Azerbaijan [PHOTO]
For six months of 2017 “” received an order in the amount of $192.7 million from 50 countries.
The report of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications for July reads that during the first 6 months of 2017, the total volume of non-oil export operations with the participation of 1,157 companies amounted to $738 million, which is by 27 percent more than the figure fixed in the same period of 2016.
During six months, non-oil products worth $274 million were exported to Russia, $144 million to Turkey, $68 million-to Georgia, $67 million to Switzerland and $33 million to Turkmenistan.
For June, through the AzExport portal, non-oil products worth $181 million were ordered.
The volume of export orders received in January amounted to $48 million, in February to $6.5 million, in March to $27 million, in April to $29.9 million, in May to $19 million and in June to $62.3 million.
Russia leads the list of countries that have made orders from Azerbaijan with 19 percent. Some 9 percent of export orders fall to Ukraine’s share, 7 percent to Turkey’s, 6 percent to Saudi Arabia’s and 5 percent to U.S. share
Among the orders received during the reported month are potatoes, wine, pomegranate juice, apple, carrot, cottonseed oil, sugar, cherry and etc.
The geography of export orders through the AzExport portal expanded, as for the first time orders were received from Switzerland, Columbia, Afghanistan and Senegal. was created in accordance with the order “On creation of a unified database of goods produced in Azerbaijan Republic”, signed on 21 September 2016 by President Ilham Aliyev.
Mission of, managed by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication is to provide information about products of Azerbaijani origin and becoming the beneficial platform for their sales in foreign and domestic markets., integrated with the most popular electronic trading platforms makes the products available to potential buyers from anywhere in the world.
Being available in the Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages, it acts as a single digital destination for trade, bringing together and connecting local entrepreneurs, international buyers and international investors. The portal offers fast and secure payment to VISA, Master Card and American Express cards owners.